TITLE 13. CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] School districts are advised to consult with their district's legal counsel or the TEA for assistance with compliance.

COMMENT. One individual suggested that §4.2(c)(7) be divided into two sections, stating that several items under subsection (c)(7) are not about any legal requirement at any level of government. The individual suggested adding subsection (c)(8) listing the items that are not about legal compliance.

RESPONSE. The Commission notes that everything listed under §4.2(c)(7) stems from Education Code, §33.021 as amended by HB 900. See Educ. Code §33.021(d) (requiring that the standards adopted by the Commission

"must . . . include a collection development policy that: (A) prohibits the possession, acquisition, and purchase of: (i) harmful material, as defined by §43.24, Penal Code; (ii) library material rated sexually explicit material by the selling library material vendor; or (iii) library material that is pervasively vulgar or educationally unsuitable as referenced in Pico v. Board of Education, 457 U.S. 853 (1982); (B) recognizes that obscene content is not protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution; (C) is required for all library materials available for use or display, including material contained in school libraries, classroom libraries, and online catalogs; (D) recognizes that parents are the primary decisionmakers regarding a student's access to library material; (E) encourages schools to provide library catalog transparency; (F) recommends schools communicate effectively with parents regarding collection development; and (G) prohibits the removal of material based solely on the: (i) ideas contained in the material; or (ii) personal background of: (a) the author of the material; or (b) characters in the material.").

Because this information is required by Education Code, §33.021, the Commission declines to make this change.

COMMENT. LISD provided comment regarding §4.2(c)(5), pointing out that vendors have not yet rated books, limiting a district's ability to comply.